Privacy Policy

Welcome to Mentorly!

At Mentorly (referred to as “Mentorly”, “we”, or “us”), we understand that you want transparency about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy contains information about your privacy and your rights. We know there are a lot of privacy policies to read, but we encourage you to take the time to read it before you use Mentorly.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Mentorly Marketplace and related services at https://mentorly.co/marketplace, to our use of social media, to the communications you may have with us from time to time, and to our blog available at http://mentorlyblog.co/ (together, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy also describes how Mentorly collects, uses and discloses personal information on behalf of Clients when who are subscribed to the Mentorly Enterprise Solution Services (the “Enterprise Solution Services”).

If you have any questions, concerns or inquiries regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, do not hesitate to reach out to us! You can e-mail us at info@mentorly.co, or you can write to us at: Mentorly, 5375 Clark, Montreal, Québec, H2T 2V3.

1. Key Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the following terms when used with a capital letter have the meaning explained below:

Client” means organizations that are subscribed to the Enterprise Solution Services. The Enterprise Solution Services are services that we provide to other businesses that want to create and manage their own mentorship program. They may do so internally for their employees, or even use it as a commercial offering.

Managers” means the administrative users authorized by our Clients to administer their mentorship programs through the Manager Portal. “Manager Portal” means the portal available to Client’s Managers which contain built-in tools for managing our Clients’ mentorship program, such as accepting and validating Mentees and Mentors.

Mentee” means a user of the Mentorly Marketplace which uses our Services to connect with Mentors. Our Clients may also have Mentees as part of their mentorship programs, in which case, when we use the word “Client Mentees”, we refer specifically to the Mentees of our Clients, otherwise, Mentees means any mentees.

Mentor” means an individual who is providing Mentees with mentorship sessions either through the Mentorly Marketplace or, if indicated as “Client Mentor”, through our clients’ mentorship program. Otherwise, Mentor means any Mentor.

2. What do we mean by personal information?

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information. We consider that “personal information” means any information which allows us to identify you directly or indirectly, including “cookies” and other electronic data. Some information may not be personal on its own, but may become personal information if associated with or if the sum of the information allows us to identify you. A “cookie” is an information that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember something about you at a later time. In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as pixels, tags, beacons. If you are looking for more information on cookies, you can refer to websites such as http://www.cookiecentral.com/ and https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

This Privacy Policy is for transparency purposes and some of the data that we identify in this Privacy Policy as personal information may not be protected as personal information under applicable laws. For instance, business contact information is often excluded and you may not have the same rights over such data.

3. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?

If you click through to links to third parties’ websites, applications, or services from our Services, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by such external services. It is always a good idea to read their privacy policies to understand what they do with your personal information!

Our Clients are responsible for implementing their own privacy policy which describes in further details how they collect, use and disclose your personal information when administering their mentorship program. This Privacy Policy does not apply to their collection, use or disclosure of personal information outside of the Mentorly Enterprise Solution Services, and we do not have full control over how they collect, use or disclose your personal information. Depending on the subscription plan selected by our Clients, our level of involvement in collecting, using or disclosing personal information may vary. Clients may select some functionalities of the Services as opposed to others. Please refer to their respective privacy policies to have a better understanding.

4. What types of personal information do we collect and why?

We collect personal information to offer our Services, to administer the InKind Fund, to perform analytics, and on behalf of our Clients using the Enterprise Solution Services. Below is a table containing the categories of personal information that we collect, along with the purpose for collection.

Category
Description
Purpose
Electronic Data

We collect:

  • IP address
  • device type
  • operating system and Internet browser type
  • screen resolution
  • operating system name and version
  • device manufacturer and model
  • language
  • plug-ins
  • add-ons
  • location/ time zone information
  • language
  • geolocation
This information is collected automatically by our Services to function effectively, to fix bugs, or ensure the security of our Services. For instance, we may collect the language of your browser so that we present you with the right linguistic version of the Services. Geolocation and time zone allow us to offer you tutoring session schedules based on your time zone.
Usage and Performance

We collect:

  • time spent on the Services
  • pages visited
  • links clicked
  • language preferences
  • pages that led or referred you to the Services
We collect this information to understand the usage of our Services, whether there are bugs, and generally, to improve our Services. Usage and performance data may also be used to provide our Clients with business intelligence on the performance of their mentorship program. Usage data do not allow us to determine your identity, and are generally provided as aggregated data or by reference to an anonymous identifier.
Communication Data

We collect:

  • email addresses
  • publicly available information
  • email content
  • logs of live chats
  • Mentees’ booking message to Mentors
If you communicate with us by email, on social media, by using our live chat on our Website, or by any other means, we collect the personal information that you share with us, such as your email address and the content of your communication. If you communicate with us using social media, we will have access to your publicly available information. We can also access the booking messages sent from Mentees to Mentors, for instance, to resolve a claim concerning the mentorship session.
Support Data

Support data may include :

  • conversations with users so that we can see previous requests for assistance and the support provided
  • the name associated with your Mentorly account
  • your role
  • email
  • operating system location your visits to the site
  • information about your browser.
  • logs of live chats
We collect Support Data so that we can support Mentees or Mentors using the Services, or the Managers of our Clients.
Mentee Profile Information

When Mentees make a profile, we collect:

  • profile Picture
  • full name
  • email address
  • discipline
  • area of interest
  • years of training
  • link to portfolio
  • gallery photos
  • birthdate
  • preferred language
  • languages spoken
  • linked social media accounts
We collect this information to build a Mentee profile so that we can help to match you with relevant Mentors based on your needs and interests and those of Mentors, as stated in their Mentor Profile.
Mentor Profile Information

When Mentors make a profile, we collect:

  • profile picture
  • industry / category
  • location
  • preferred language
  • experience
  • expertise
  • price per session
  • availabilities
  • biography
  • job title
  • skills
  • gallery photos
  • Google calendar synchronization link
  • Linked social media accounts
We collect this information to build a Mentor profile so that we can match you with relevant Mentees who can contact you for mentorship sessions. We use your needs and interests and those of Mentees to do so.
Login Credentials

You can login into our Services in one of two ways: 

  • Login with an email and password
  • Login through Google, Linkedin or Facebook
We require an email and password for you to login into the Services. When you use Google, Facebook or Linkedin Login, your password and email are automatically pulled to allow you to login.

Interactions between Mentees and Mentors

Mentorly can see all booking requests (which Mentee booked with which Mentor for instance), and information associated with bookings, such as:

  • the booking message
  • when the booking was created
  • when the booking will be held
  • the user names for each booking (either 1:1 or group calls), flagged inbox messages, previous booking data.

We can access these categories of information between Mentors and Mentees so that we can investigate claims about the Services and verify the quality of the Services.

Marketing Data

We collect:

  • Email
  • Consent to receive emails

We collect marketing data so that we can send you newsletters and marketing communications.

If you consent to receive our newsletters, we will regularly send newsletter announcing new mentors, features, promotions, requests and important Mentorly information.

You can unsubscribe at any time directly in the emails or by contacting us.

InKind Fund Application

Mentees are asked to provide:

  • Letter of intent (art background, goals and ambitions and how receiving a free session would help), Up to date CV, Letter of reference.
  • E-mail address

Mentors are not asked to provide any additional information, but we can see your contribution percentage.

We collect this information to determine which Mentees are eligible to receive the InKind fund, and to see which Mentors contribute to the InKind fund.

Blog Comments

We collect:

  •  Identification Data
  •  Comments

We require a name and email for someone to be allowed to comment on our blog. We only publish the comments, and not the e‑mail address.

 

Financial Information

To pay Mentors for their work:

  • Address
  • Banking Information or information relating to the method of payments
  • In some cases, we may have to ask for a social security number.

To process payments:

  • Credit card number, expiry date, CVV number

Relating to your purchases:

  • Date of purchase, amount, method of payment, history of purchases, time of purchase, details about the nature of the transaction, such as which Mentor did you book a session with, whether you cancelled or not (so we can process any penalties)

 

We require payment information to allow our payment processor Stripe to process payments. Stripe also uses your Identification Data that you provide with your Financial Information to conduct verifications to prevent fraud, money-laundering and other bad stuff! Stripe is certified PCI DSS Level 1.

The Mentor’s SIN number may be collected and tokenized by Stripe through Mentorly to confirm identity and to comply with obligations under tax and fiscal law.

 

 

Identification Data

 

 

We collect personal information when you fill out forms to communicate with us.

For example, we ask that enterprises that want a demo of our Services fill out a demo form providing:

  • e-mail
  • phone number
  • first and last name
  • company
  • job title
  • company size
  • country
  • how the sales team can help

 

If you communicate with us by email, on social media, by using our live chat on our Website, or by any other means, such as by filling out a demo form on our Website, we collect the personal information that you share with us, such as your email address and the content of your communication. If you communicate with us using social media, we will have access to your publicly available information.

 

Social Media Data

Publicly available information

If you follow us or interact with us on social media, we may process your personal information for marketing or advertising purposes, subject to applicable laws, including those on consent. 


5. What cookies we use and why?

We use cookies for our Services to function as intended, to conduct marketing, to provide functionalities on our Platform, to analyze our performance and to ensure that our Services are secure. Cookies are also useful to identify bugs and errors. We use both first-party and third-party cookies installed by partners on our Website.

We collect cookies that classify in each of these categories:

Type of cookie

Description

Essential

Essential cookies are necessary to operate the core functions of our Services. These include login cookies, session ID cookies, language cookies as well as security cookies.

Functional

Functional cookies are used to provide you with some functionalities, such as a live chat, and to remember preferences, consents and configurations.

Analytics

Analytics cookies are used to generate aggregated statistical data about traffic and behaviour of Users when using our Services. For instance, we can determine how much time Users spend on a page, and how successful our advertising is. For instance, the cookie named _ga is used by Google Analytics to gather data about your behaviour on our Services.


Note that we do not conduct interest-based advertising. This means that we do not use marketing cookies for retargeting purposes.

6. Do you use Google Analytics?

Yes, Mentorly uses Google Analytics to view key metrics such as how many visitors view the website, peak hours of traffic, and response to specific marketing campaigns or press. Google Analytics is Google’s analytical tool that helps us to understand how users engage with our Services. It uses a set of cookies to collect information and report site usage statistics without allowing us to identify individual visitors. We also track paid ads on Google Analytics.

For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

7. Who do you share my personal information with?

Yes, we do share your personal information with third parties for a number of reasons including to (1) to provide you with the Services (2) to provide IT support, (3) to process payments, (4) to send emails and communicate with you, (5) to market our Services, (6) to offer chat functions and videoconferencing (7) to allow Clients to manage Enterprise Solution Services, and (8) as required by the law. We can also share your personal information in the context of a merger and acquisition, as part of bankruptcy procedures or for other corporate requirements.

Just to be clear, we are not data brokers, and we do not sell your personal information to third parties.

It is important to note that Clients using the Mentorly Enterprise Services Solutions can choose to share personal information with other categories of recipients as part of their use of our turnkey solution. Please refer to their respective privacy policies.

In the table below, we provide more information on the third parties we share your personal information with, and provide their privacy policies by hyperlinks. 

Category

Explanations

Service Providers

Service providers are used to provide you with some functionalities that are outsourced to third parties.

We use different categories of third-party service providers

  •    Wordpress for our blog with Akismet and AFAIK for spam filtering

IT Service Providers

We use IT service providers to offer you the Services, such as to host the Services.

For example, we use:

  • AWS for cloud web hosting solutions
  • Jira for tracking bugs / ticketing system

Communication Providers

We use communication partners to send you emails, to manage our live chats, and to send other communications.

For example, we use:

  • Mailchimp for sending newsletters
  • Sendgrid for email notifications
  • Intercom for live chat support, articles, and resolution bot

Marketing Partners

We use marketing partners to (1) analyze our advertising campaigns’ performance; (2) manage our leads and users, and (3) provide you with marketing content, such as newsletters.

For example, we use:

Telecommunication Video Partners

We use telecommunication video partners to offer communication functions within the Services, and to offer the sessions between Mentors by videoconference.

For example:

Financial Partners

We share personal information with financial partners to complete payments.

For example, we use Stripe to process payments.

Integration Partners

If we integrate our Platform with third parties’ applications, such as a payment platform, this may require the sharing of personal information with these third parties.

Integration partners are not our suppliers. You are required to enter into distinct agreements with them and review their privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties that are not our suppliers, such as an ERP software. You must review their privacy policies. We only share your personal information with integration partners if requested through a contract with the organization that gave you access to our Services.

Law Enforcement and other authorities

We may receive requests by authorities to access your personal information. We will validate that the request is licit before responding. When possible, we will advise you. We will only share what is strictly required.

Client Managers

In the Mentorly Enterprise Solution, Managers can access the information of the Mentees in the Manager portal. They can see the following categories of information:

  • Full name
  • Contact email and account email (if connected to 3rd party)
  • Profile information
  • % of progress for profile creation
  • Availability
  • Social channels
  • Mentee matches
  • Number of requests, bookings, cancellations
  • Flagged messages if applicable
  • Session ratings and comments

Clients are free to organize their mentorship programs as they see fit, and may share your personal information with other third parties and use them for purposes that they see fit in accordance with their privacy policies.

In the case of a merger or acquisition, sale of assets, corporate reorganization, bankruptcy filing, insolvency procedures or similar circumstances, your personal information would be considered our assets and property. In these circumstances, ownership of the personal information we collected may be transferred or we may have to share some of your personal information to conclude, negotiate or discuss with third parties. We will only share what we are required to share for these specific purposes.


8. Where do you store my personal information?

We use Amazon Web Services (“AWS”) to host our Services and to store your personal information in the United States. However, our service providers may process your personal information internationally, including in the United States, depending on where they are located.

Our Clients may also collect, use and disclose your personal information internationally, in accordance with their respective privacy policies.

9. How long do you retain my personal information?

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services, to perform our marketing campaigns effectively or as required by applicable laws, whichever is longer. We use both persistent and session Cookies. Session cookies are deleted once you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain active on your device for some time. For instance, Google Analytics cookies remain installed on your device for 2 years. This allows Google Analytics to track you for analytic purposes, as well as for marketing purposes, and to provide us with aggregated data on your behaviour.

10. How do you keep my personal information secure?

Our data centers are certified by independent auditors based on several frameworks, such as SOC 1/ISAE 3402, SOC 2, SOC 3, ISO 9001, ISO 27001, ISO 27017 and ISO 27018. Our payment processor, Stripe, is certified PCI DSS Level 1. When we develop our Services, we refer to security best practices such as OWASP. However, securing your personal information takes teamwork. You also need to do your part, such as by keeping your credentials confidential and using secure networks, especially when you make a payment.

11. Can I manage my cookie preferences?

You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser. However, if you turn all cookies off, you may not have access to the same functionalities than other users.

Click on your browser for more information:

12. What are my rights regarding my personal information?

The law provides you with some rights over your personal information. Your rights vary depending on the laws that apply to your situation, and the specific circumstances of the request. Mentorly acknowledges the right of individuals to access their personal information. Upon request to info@mentorly.co, we will provide you with confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal information, and have the data communicated to you within a reasonable time. You have the right to correct, amend or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of this Privacy Policy.

If you want to exercise one of these rights and the situation allows for such exercise, you can contact us at info@mentorly.co. You can also reach out to us by mail at the following address:

Mentorly Inc.,
5375 Clark
Montreal, Québec
H2T 2V3

We will try to help you with your request free of charge. However, we may request that you pay a reasonable fee if you request a transcript, or a reproduction or for us to send a copy of your personal information, if the law allows us to do so. If we need to charge a fee to process your application, we will contact you before addressing your request.

For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, we may be required to ask that you provide a proof of identity with your request. We will not use such personal information for any other purposes.

We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days, unless agreed otherwise. If your request is denied, we will notify you in writing, and provide you with detailed motives and information on how to contest our decision.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada drafted this FAQ to help you access your personal information when it is held by a business. You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center:

Telephone:
9:00 am to 4:00 pm EST
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Mailing address:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec
K1A 1H3

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, customers will be notified through the contact email provided to us at least two weeks before the change takes effect. Questions regarding the new Privacy Policy should be directed to info@mentorly.co.